Ad title: Programme Intern
Provided by: Action Against Hunger
Published: Sep 14 / Deadline: Sep 28
Action Against Hunger - Spain, as part of the Action Against Hunger (AAH) International network, is an international non-governmental, private, apolitical, non-confessional and non-profit organisation that fights hunger and its root causes worldwide. It has been operating in the South Caucasus region since 1994 and its current programmes focus on the following areas: Food Security, Livelihoods, Agriculture, Economic and Rural Development.
At this time, AHH is looking is looking to contract an intern for a period of 6 months to support the implementation of its `Employment and Entrepreneurship Shuttle` programme that supports the socio-economic integration of participants by increasing their access to employment, entrepreneurial and education opportunities. A shuttle is a group of 20-25 motivated, unemployed people who are guided by a coach to develop their skills, knowledge, professional competences and connections that will allow them to find employment or develop their own business. Over a period of 5 months, the `shuttle` provides participants with a common space, peer support, empathy, solidarity and motivation that unites the group and enables them to develop their social skills, improve their self-esteem and increase their employability and entrepreneurial key competences. In a break from traditional learning approaches it is the shuttle participants themselves that take the lead in deciding upon the developmental areas that should be concentrated on and then they work as a team to achieve these goals.