Provided by: Women`s Fund in Georgia
Published: Aug 20 / Deadline: Sep 20
Attached file: 186559-womens
Capacity Building and Sustainability of Women`s Groups and Organizations.
Women`s Fund in Georgia (WFG) announces grants competition "Capacity Building and Sustainability of Women`s Groups and Organizations".
The grants competition is supported by filia.die frauenstiftung, Germany. Ukrainian Women`s Fund, Armenian Women`s Fund and Women`s Fund in Georgia plan to implement projects in their countries for the programme "Civil Society and movement needs safe spaces to grow".
The grants program aims to create an enabling environment for women`s rights activists and advocates to grow and sustain their impact in developing stronger movements in Georgia, as well as encouraging cross-movement and cross regional collaboration. The program focuses on the emerging wave of movements in Georgia that are more political in their actions and ideology and face the urgent need to address its safety and security needs as well as on sustainability and resilience of their activism. Besides the financial support the project will focus on empowering organizations and groups through providing opportunities to participate in national and international convening of activists from 4 countries (Armenia, Georgia, Germany, Ukraine).
As one result we plan to set up a safe online platform with our information, experiences and conclusions.
The national convening will take place in spring 2019 and the selected organizations will be encouraged to maximally get involved in the process of planning and implementation of the international retreat, workshops and public presentation in autumn 2019 in Germany. The maximum amount of grant is 5000 EUR and is provided for applicants` organizational reflection and development, as well as for improving their visibility, infrastructure, organizational capacities for developing leadership and strategic skills of group members, their well-being, holistic security, strategic and communications planning, building resilience, encouraging cooperation between different movements, creating strategic alliances, etc.
Formal and informal groups led by women and girls are welcome to participate in the grants competition.
Priorities will be given to collaborative activities and the groups working in the regions of Georgia.
The maximum length of the project is 12 months (October 2018 - October 2019).
Women`s Fund in Georgia will conduct consultation meetings for grant-seekers at Fund`s office everyday from 3:00pm to 5:00 pm during September 1-10, 2018.
The deadline for proposal submission is September 20, 2018. Final decision about award will be known before the end of September, 2018.
The proposals can be submitted by e-mail, fax or post or presented by a representative of the organization to the WFG office on the following address: