Ad title: Advanced Course in Health Law and Management
Provided by: Georgetown University
Published: Mar 2 / Deadline: Mar 28
Georgetown University`s and IBID- Legal and Management Group`s course in Health Law and Management.
OPENING APPLICATIONS TO SELECT PARTICIPANTS FOR THE November 2017 Advanced Course in Health Law and Management - HLM.
Georgetown University`s Law Center ("GULC"), The O`Neli Institute for National of Global Health Law ("the O`Neill Institute") and IBID - Legal and Management Group pleased to announce 1-week advanced course in Health Law and Management.
May 9-13, 2018
HLM Course in Georgia:
The HLM Course in Georgia is the new course, which will take place in the 9-13 May, 2018 and will be implemented jointly by Georgetown University`s Law Center ("GULC"), The O`Neli Institute for National of Global Health Law ("the O`Neill Institute") and IBID - Legal and Management Group. HLM course is an intensive, five-day, executive-level training program that will teach selected participants how to be effective health managers and leaders, what is a right to health and how public health and law is connected.
Course will provide by Georgetown University professors.
HLM Training Program Overview:
Sonia Canzater, JD, MPH, is an Associate at the O`Neill Institute for National and Global Health Law at Georgetown University Law Center in Washington, DC. She holds a Juris Doctor and Master of Public Health from the University of South Carolina, and a Bachelor of Arts in Anthropology from Temple University. Sonia also serves as an adjunct Assistant Professor of Health Care Administration for the University of Maryland University College`s Health Care Administration and Global Health Graduate Program. Her course covers the evolution of health care management principles and management of global health care systems in ever-changing technological societies.
Oscar A. Cabrera, Abogado (JD equivalent), LL.M., is the Executive Director of the O`Neill Institute for National and Global Health Law and a Visiting Professor of Law at Georgetown University Law Center. Previously at the O`Neill Institute, Oscar has served as the Deputy Director, Senior Fellow, and a Law Fellow. He is a foreign-trained attorney who earned his law degree in his home country of Venezuela, and his Master of Laws (LL.M.), with concentration in Health Law and Policy, at the University of Toronto. Oscar was awarded a Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR) Health Law and Policy Fellowship for his Masters program. Oscar has worked on projects with the World Health Organization, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, and the Campaign for Tobacco Free Kids, among other organizations.
Sarah Roache, LL.M., is the Director of the Global Health LL.M. program at the O`Neill Institute for National and Global Health Law, Georgetown University Law Center. She also leads the O`Neill Institute`s broader health law capacity building programs, including developing and delivering intensive health law trainings for lawyers and government officials working at the intersection of law and health.
Sarah`s substantive expertise includes legal and policy interventions to reduce key non-communicable disease (NCD) risk factors, such as tobacco, unhealthy diets, and physical inactivity. Her research traverses the wide range of legal disciplines relevant to NCD prevention and control, including trade and investment law, regulatory science, and human rights. Prior to joining the O`Neill Institute, Sarah worked as a complex class action litigator, representing victims of tobacco related diseases and thalidomide survivors. She also has experience as a social and legal policy adviser to government and NGOs, including formulating best practice domestic implementation of the Framework Convention on Tobacco Control.
Sarah holds a Master of Laws in Global Health Law from Georgetown University, where she received the Thomas Bradbury Chetwood, S.J. Prize for the most distinguished academic record.
How to Apply:
Eligibility Criteria:
HLM Course will select up to 25 participants - Applicants should be mid-career practitioners, with at least 4 years or more of working experience, from public and private sectors or CSO sector;
Applicants can be working as lawyer, health manager, policy-makers, business sector leaders/entrepreneurs, and leaders of civil society organizations (such as representatives of trade unions, nongovernmental organizations, the media, business and professional associations);
** Applicants should have demonstrated professional and personal achievements in a relevant sector;
** Applicants should have a solid command of written and spoken English. All finalists will be required to participate in a short interview;
** Applicants must be at least 20 years of age when they apply for the program.
Language of Course: