Start date: March 1, 2018
Specific conditions: frequent travel to the regions of Georgia
Salary: a competitive rate will be applied based on employment history of the candidate.
How to apply:
Please send your resume and cover letter outlining your interest in this position to: not later than 16:00, February 20, 2018. Please indicate "N4ED" in the subject line. Only short-listed candidates will be contacted for an interview.
The Action "Networking for Efficiency and Development" (N4ED) is an initiative funded by the European Union and implemented by the National Association of Local Authorities of Georgia (NALAG) in cooperation with the PMC -Research Centre (PMC -RC) and the Latvian Association of Local and Regional Governments (LALREG). Objectives of N4ED are: to promote inclusive economic growth and participative planning at locals; to introduce performance evaluation and monitoring system in target municipalities; to facilitate networking and exchange of good practices between Georgian local Authorities. The action will work in all regions of Georgia.
The National Association of Local Authorities of Georgia (NALAG) is a non-for-profit organization established under the provision of the LG code of Georgia by the municipalities and Self-governing cities. Aim of NALAG is promotion of local democracy, decentralization and model of good governance in its member municipalities. NALAG is an equal opportunity employer and as the supporter of COM, apples the Principles of Green Office in its management.