Ad title: Consultant on Family-Friendly Services
Provided by: USAID Zrda Activity
Published: Dec 5 / Deadline: Dec 12
The USAID ZRDA Activity in Georgia is a five-year program designed to promote inclusive and sustainable economic growth in target regions by improving MSME growth, increasing productivity of rural households, facilitating market linkages between producers and buyers, and promoting local economic development by establishing and strengthening networks. As a result, ZRDA will create jobs and increase sales for MSMEs and incomes for households, bolstering the resilience and livelihoods of the target communities.
ZRDA holistic approach to tourism seeks to support regional tourism development through new tourism product development, promoting new tourism destinations and attractions, and raising international quality standards within players in the tourism sector. The primary regions for Zrda`s tourism activities are Samtkhe-Javakheti, Samegrelo and Pankisi Valley though capacity building of rural guesthouses will be a focus across all target regions. In particular, Zrda has partnered with the Georgian National Tourism Agency (GNTA) and regional public and private sector stakeholders to promote a regional development model in Samtskhe-Javakheti. The model will focus on agro, eco, adventure, and cultural tourism and seek to improve stakeholder coordination and cooperation to better position and market the region as one of Georgia`s premier tourism destinations. In Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti region, Zrda activities will assist regional stakeholders and communities to reap the benefits of new investments surrounding the internationally recognized Georgia Electronic Music Festival (GEM Fest), especially in Anaklia/Ganmurkhuri.
Family friendly touristic services will distinguish hotels and guesthouses across all Zrda target regions and will increase customers and revenue. With such services available, tour operators and properties can advertise "traveling with families" highlighting hotels with family friendly services. The activity will focus on assisting guesthouses and hotels in Zrda regions to develop new service offerings in four core areas: (1) Age-appropriate children`s amenities and services; (2) Babysitting/Nanny Services; (3) Age-appropriate extra-curricular activities (within properties or via linkages to other service providers); and (4) Age-appropriate restaurant menus. Zrda expects to assist up to three hotels and/or guesthouses to pilot such services during FY 2018 and serve as a demonstration to other properties working in Zrda target regions.
Zrda is seeking qualified short term technical assistance who will provide support in introducing and coordinating the development and adoption of family-friendly services among hotels and restaurants in Zrda targeted regions.