** Chachkari Village Rehabilitation Project - NGO Georgian House
** Chachkari Village Evaluation and Recommendations Report by Romanian/French Experts - Zrda Activity
** Chachkari Development Fund registration documentation and organizational charter/founding documents - CDF
The consultant will also benefit from in-depth discussions with the CDF Director, Georgian House Experts, and Zrda staff involved in the activity. Site visits can be arranged for the consultant to visit Chachkari/Gogosheni if required.
Motivation/Need for the Project Briefing & Marketing Book for Chachkari Village:
To-date the documentation and conceptual foundation of the Chachkari Revitalization Activity reside with several different stakeholders (CDF, Georgian House, Zrda, TBC Fund, and the National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation of Georgia. Furthermore, the complete project plan, including commercialization plan, remains under development by CDF and is not expected to be completed until Spring 2018 at the earliest. As such, there is not a single document in existence that currently summarizes the vision of the Chachkari project, its intended impact and its current status for external audiences. There is a clear need to develop a single, unified "Project Briefing/Vision/Impact Book(let)" that can serve as a key marketing document for key stakeholders (CDF, Georgian House, Zrda, etc.) to use for conveyance of the powerful imagery and potential impact of the project in terms of cultural heritage preservation as well as local economic development. The proposed book(let) shall be designed so that it effectively tells the story of the Chachkari project in a manner that is compelling from both the visual and narrative perspective. The book(let) shall be used to communicate with all potential interested implementation or financing partners to help drive forward a consistent and compelling project narrative. The book(let) shall focus on the project`s vision, its touristic, commercial and cultural heritage preservation value, and it`s potential impact on the lives of local Chachkari/Gogosheni residents and other local stakeholders. The book(let) will be the primary document used by CDF for fundraising and public relations/outreach efforts in support of the project.
Scope of Work Tasks:
The following tasks are expected of the consultant under this scope of work:
** Complete review of existing documentation provided by project stakeholders (CDF, Georgian House, ZRDA) and interview key stakeholders about their visions for the project as well as specific objectives for the short (within 2 years), medium (2-5 years), and long (more than 5 years) term.
** Develop road map for the Project Briefing & Marketing Book concept, including an outline of the proposed visual and narrative elements as well as recommendation for essential content that shall be included in the book(let).
** Prepare design mock-up(s) for the book(let) and conduct focus groups with key audiences (as defined under task # 1) to determine the recommendation for the final design look and feel.
** Finalize the booklet in full color, high-resolution versions appropriate for high quality printing in both Georgian and English Languages. The Georgian version shall be created first and Zrda will provide the translation into English as well as proof reading by a native English speaker.
Scope of Work Deliverables:
** Summary of key themes and ideas resulting from document review and stakeholder interviews to be provided to CDF, Georgian House and Zrda in a debriefing meeting.
** Completed concept road map and outline of proposed visual and narrative elements as well as description of essential content to be included.
** Completed design mock-ups (1 or more to be determined by the outcome of task # 1) in the appropriate electronic format to be agreed upon with Zrda. Recommendation on the final draft version of the book(let) based on the outcomes of the focus groups.
** Final Project Briefing Book(let) in both Georgian and English versions in the appropriate electronic format that is ready for sending to an appropriate local printing house for production.
Estimated Level of Effort:
The consultant shall be hired on a short-term consultancy agreement with Chemonics International, Inc. (Georgia) with an expected level of effort not to exceed 20 working days and the overall assignment shall be completed within a maximum period of 2 months.
Qualifications of the Consultant:
** 5 years of experience in working as a marketing consultant, or developing the marketing strategy for the company in line with company objectives.
** Experience of creating a wide range of different marketing materials.
** At least three successful projects implemented in similar or relevant direction (portfolio has to be provided in advance)
** Demonstrate technical knowledge in: Keynote, Prez, PowerPoint, Photoshop, Illustrator or other relevant applications./or outsource the activities based on the project needs.
** Bachelor and/or Masters degree in Business or Marketing.
** Strong analytical and project management skills
** Confident and dynamic personality.
** Strong creative outlook
If interested and qualified, please send your CV(in English), cover letter and portfolio to: Please indicate "Marketing consultant" in the subject line of your email. Applications deadline is 18:00, December 15, 2017. Only shortlisted candidates will be contacted.