Provided by: NATO-Georgia Prof. Development Programme
Published: Nov 7 / Deadline: Nov 19
The NATO-Georgia Professional Development Programme (PDP) is a trust fund supported by Allied Nations and partners, dedicated to the professional development of civil servants in the Wider Security Sector. NATO supports the wide-ranging democratic and institutional reform processes underway in Georgia. Strengthening civilian control over security and defence structures, and improving the capacity of these structures is of fundamental importance to these countries` democratic development. As of 2011, PDP has included support to the civil service reform as one of priority areas.
PDP`s office consists of the Programme Manager, Programme Officer and Programme Assistant.
The programme also is open for internships. Interns are occupied with the program full time. The internship on average lasts up to 10 months. It is a professional development opportunity for young individuals who envisage themselves working in the areas of civil service, international relations or security sector.
Requirements for an Intern:
** Bachelor`s degree (or current master`s student) in international relations, politics or social sciences;
** English language literacy at upper-intermediate or advanced level;
** Awareness of NATO as organization, its main operation principles and key milestones of cooperation with Georgia;
** Understanding of Georgia`s Euro-Atlantic integration aspirations;
** Interest in domestic and international politics;
** Natural organizational skills (the work will involve event organization);
** Ability to take direction;
** Attention to detail;
** Good communication skills;
** Oriented towards learning and self development;
** Adequate skills in handling office equipment.
** Specific for this internship: sufficient skills for effective work with internet, computer programs (Microsoft Office) and website content management system.
Intern`s duties and tasks:
** Specific for this internship: support to PDP Programme Assistant in the work on the PDP website: detecting and reporting errors in the content management system; uploading information and materials; creating an archive ("Library").
** Other tasks may include occasional assistance to the PDP Programme Assistant in:
** Office management (organization of correspondence and documents, scheduling meetings, stationery supply, IT issues);
** Event management (organization of training, seminars - budget, agenda, venue, logistics, catering);
** Business correspondence (English, Georgian);
** Translation (verbal, written in English, Georgian).
Benefits for the Intern:
** Opportunity to improve English language skills (spoken and written);
** Opportunity to improve administrative, organizational and project management skills;
** Broader experience in terms of getting more acquainted with inter-agency work (within Georgia and abroad), NATO HQ organization and procedures, interaction with PDP supporting nations;
** Work in international team and environment;
** Better understanding of Georgia`s development and reform processes in the framework of NATO integration;
** Opportunity to participate as a listener (or participant) in different trainings organized in the framework of PDP.
Stipend in the amount of 100 Euros monthly, according to the schedule held by the PDP Programme Assistant. The Intern is responsible for handling any tax matters related to the receipt of the stipend.
Application process:
Please email your CV and motivation letter in English language to: with subject line: "Intern".
The motivation letter must not exceed 300 words and should include answer to the following questions:
** Describe your motivation for applying on this internship.
** What is your understanding of professional development?
Please kindly take into consideration that current bachelor students will not be shortlisted.